Public Comment Form

Commenting open: June 20, 2022 12:00AM PT - July 19, 2022 11:59PM PT.

Georgia-Pacific West - Lignin Operable Unit: Cleanup Action Plan and Associated Legal Documents


2022 Fact sheet


Información en español abajo


Please note that this comment form is for the purpose of submitting a comment to the Washington State Department of Ecology.


Commenter contact information is optional. Contact information is necessary if you want to receive future notices or responses related to this topic.


The Department of Ecology (Ecology) invites you to review the cleanup action plan and associated legal documents for the Lignin Operable Unit at the Georgia-Pacific West cleanup site (GP West). The Lignin Operable Unit is located on the Bellingham waterfront within the Chlor-Alkali Area of the GP West site – see fact sheet and webpage for a map.


Ecology and the Port of Bellingham (Port) have prioritized cleanup of the Lignin Operable Unit to enable purchase by Mercy Housing Northwest (Mercy) for redevelopment as affordable housing. The Port will clean up the Lignin Operable Unit under a legal agreement (Consent Decree Amendment) with Ecology. After the cleanup, Mercy will purchase a portion of the property from the Port and redevelop it under a legal agreement (Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree) with Ecology.


The following documents are available for review:
  • Cleanup Action Plan: Ecology’s plan that describes the cleanup work to address contamination within the Lignin Operable Unit.
  • Consent Decree Amendment: Amendment to a previous legal agreement between Ecology and the Port that requires the Port to complete engineering design documents and clean up the Lignin Operable Unit.
  • Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree: Legal agreement between Ecology and Mercy that settles Mercy’s cleanup liability for the Lignin Operable Unit and details property access requirements and affordable housing development information. 



En español El Departamento de Ecología le invita a comentar sobre un reporte ambiental para el sitio que está contaminado Lignin Operable Unit en Bellingham. Si le gustaría recibir este documento en español, por favor llame a 425-324-5901 y espere que un intérprete se una a la llamada o envíe un correo electrónico a preguntas@ecy.wa.gov. Traducciones de avisos públicos para los sitios de limpieza de la Bahía de Bellingham se preparan bajo solicitud.


Contact Information

All fields are optional unless otherwise indicated.

Submitted by Value

First Name

Last Name

Address

City

State

ZIP

Email

Consent to Mailing List

Your Comment


Comments are due by July 19, 2022 at 11:59 P.M.


To make a comment, please enter comment(s) in the text area. To submit attachments use the "upload a file" button below. Then hit 'Continue' to review your comment(s).


Any information (e.g., personal or contact) you provide on this comment form or in an attachment may be publicly disclosed and posted on the Internet.


To submit comments for a group please visit our Commenting Tips webpage.


Next Steps: After the close of the comment period, Ecology will review and consider all comments received as we finalize the documents and respond accordingly.

*Uploading a file is optional*

You may attach up to five 30 MB files to accompany your submission. Allowed formats are pdf, jpg, jpeg, png, txt, gif, doc, docx. If you experience technical difficulties submitting your comment, please contact the person listed at the bottom of this page.


Thank you for subscribing to the Georgia-Pacific West - Lignin Operable Unit: Cleanup Action Plan and Associated Legal Documents mailing list.